VNU

Visa support

All foreigners must obtain an entry visa before proceeding to China.

Exhibitors are strongly recommended to process the visa application one month before departure from the country of origin.

Please check the visa application procedure with the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in your country.
Attention: for several countries like Pakistan, Iran, Syria, Bangladesh and many African countries, we cannot issue the invitation letter. Citizen from those countries should apply for a visa via the Chinese Embassy in their country or via their own Embassy in China.

NEWS:

VISA INFORMATION

Passengers to China can enjoy a 72hrs Free Visa Transit entry in certain situations. Please read the below conditions carefully and always check with the Chinese Embassy in your country about the latest information or you have any uncertainties or questions.

Passengers transiting in Shanghai, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, and Guangdong can even stay for up to 144 hours. During these 144 hrs, passengers  arriving through the airports in Shanghai, Jiangsu, or Zhejiang can move around the three places while those who transit in Guangdong are allowed to travel within Guangdong Province.

Main criteria is that a third country is included in the itinerary:  Passengers should hold an onward ticket with a confirmed seat and date as well as a valid visa to a third country or region (if applicable). Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan count as third regions in term of immigration affairs. For example, the route UK-Guangzhou-UK is not eligible because the passenger does not fly to a third country or region, while the routes UK-Shanghai-Hong Kong-UK or Canada-Guangzhou-Seoul are fine.

 

144-Hour Visa-Free Transit

The 144-hour visa-free transit policy has been carried out in Shanghai, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, and Guangdong to facilitate international travellers to China. It allows passengers from 53 countries or regions to transit in the above cities or provinces for no more than 144 hours (6 days) without holding a visa.

The 144-hour visa-free transit program has been implemented in Nanjing Lukou Airport of Jiangsu, Hangzhou Xiaoshan Airport of Zhejiang, and all air, sea and railway ports of Shanghai, including Pudong Airport, Hongqiao Airport, Shanghai Port International Cruise Terminal, Wusong Passenger Transport Center and all railway stations in Shanghai. Passengers can enter and leave from any of the above ports.

As for Guangdong, passengers can enter via Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shenzhen Bao'an Airport, or Jieyang Chaoshan Airport, but they can exit from any port in Guangdong.

Areas Allowed to Stay

  • If transiting in Shanghai, Jiangsu and Zhejiang: passengers can move around the three places.
  • If transiting in Guangdong, passengers can travel within Guangdong Province.

List of Qualified Countries

  • Schengen Agreement Countries (24): Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland
  • Other European Countries (15): Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), Albania, Belarus, Monaco
  • American Countries(6): the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile
  • Oceania Countries(2): Australia, New Zealand
  • Asian Countries(6): Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, Qatar

 

Cities to which the 72 hrs policy applies:

Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou , Chengdu, Chongqing, Shenyang, Dailian, Xian, Guilin, Kunming, Wuhan, Xiamen, Tianjin, Nanjing, Changsha and Hangzhou.

Qualifying countries for the 72 hrs policy:

  • Schengen Agreement Countries (24): Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.
  • Other European Countries (13): Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), Albania.
  • American Countries (6): the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile.
  • Oceania Countries (2): Australia, New Zealand.
  • Asian Countries (6): Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, Qatar


Areas allowed to stay

  • Passengers transiting in Guangzhou, Chengdu, Qingdao, or Changsha are allowed to travel in the whole province.
  • Passengers transiting in Beijing, Chongqing, Harbin, Guilin, Kunming, Wuhan, Xiamen, or Tianjin cannot leave the administrative area of the transit city.
  • Passengers transiting in Shanghai, Zhejiang, or Jiangsu can move around the three places.
  • Passengers stopping over in Dalian or Shenyang can travel in these two cities.
  • Passengers transiting in Xian Xianyang Airport are permitted to travel in the administrative areas of Xian and Xianyang.


Conditions

  • The confirmed seat onward ticket and valid visa to a third country or region (if required) are needed for entry. Based on the latest information, the 72 0r 144 hours starts from 00:00 the day following the entry date in almost all the airports. For example, if an air passenger arrives in Guangzhou at 08:00 on June 2nd, then the latest time for him to leave is 23:59 on June 5. In this case, the actual stopover time is more than 72 hours. However, to play on the safe side, passengers are recommended to be more conservative and not to exceed the "strict 72 hours" which counts from the flights' scheduled arrival time to the departure time.
  • The flights can only stop in one Chinese city, meaning passengers have to enter and exit from the same city, except in Shanghai, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, and Guangdong, where the 144-hour visa-free transit has been implemented. For instance, if a flight lands in Xian via Beijing, passengers are not able to enjoy the policy. In addition, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are regarded as a third region in terms of transit issues. If a flight passes USA – Beijing – Hong Kong/Macau/Taiwan, passengers are able to enjoy.
  • Only use flights to transfer in China. Passengers using other vehicles (including using flight for single trip) are not eligible to enjoy the policy.
  • Passengers are required to leave from the same airport that they arrive, except in Shanghai, Zhejiang and Jiangsu, where they can enter or leave from any port in Shanghai, Nanjing Lukou Airport, or Hangzhou Xiaoshan Airport.

 

Required documents:

  • Valid passport
  • Visa for a third country or region
  • A full completed Arrival/Departure Card (including name, nationality, passport no., visa no. & issuance place, flight no., purpose of visit, date of birth, gender)

An onward ticket with confirmed seat are needed.

Procedure:
Inform the airlines when boarding – Fill an Arrival/Departure Card on the flight - Apply the 72-hour or 144 hrs permit – Claim the luggage – Go through the custom - Leave airport

  • It is necessary to inform the airline at check-in, so that they can declare your request to the airport custom before landing. Passengers transiting via Beijing Capital International Airport can apply for this free transit permit after arrival.
  • There is a special counter/lane for the 72-hour  and 144-hour free transit at the immigration, so passengers can go there directly by following the signs. For example, the immigration channels 2 to 4 are for 72-hour free transit passengers in Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport.
  • After the 72-hour or 144-hour free transit is approved, the officer will stamp a stay permit on your passport. The duration of stay is written on the passport. Remember to tell the officer that one wants to use the 72-hour or 144- hours free transit if he/she already has a valid visa for China.
  • After leaving the airport, remember to register at local police station within 24 hours of arrival if one wants to stay over 24 hours. Those who live with family or friends need to go to register in person at the police station with relatives or friends. Those who live in hotels do not need to go, because the hotels will do it for the guests.
  • If visitors are unable to depart on time due to unavoidable reasons, such as flight cancellation or treatment of sudden disease, they need to apply for a visa from Municipal Public Security Bureau (PSB). Otherwise, tourists cannot apply for an extension of stay.

 Download here the information about the Visa procedure

 

 

Source:

https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/free-72hour/ 

https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/free-transit-144hour.htm